RESP Contribution Planner

    Plan your RESP contributions to maximize government grants.

    017

    RESP must be opened by age 15 for CESG

    $
    $10,000$200,000

    Goal by time child starts post-secondary

    $
    $0$100,000

    Existing RESP balance

    $
    $0$7,200

    $500/year accumulates if not used

    %
    0%10%

    Conservative growth estimate

    Required Monthly to Reach Goal

    $224.48

    Optimal Monthly (Max CESG)

    $208.33

    Annual Contribution Needed

    $2,693.71

    Maximum CESG Available

    $7,000

    Projected with Optimal Contributions

    $66,069.31

    Years to Save

    15

    Optimal Monthly (Max CESG)$208.33
    Annual Contribution Needed$2,693.71
    Maximum CESG Available$7,000
    Projected with Optimal Contributions$66,069.31
    Years to Save15

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Employment and Social Development Canada - RESP
    Data from Official Sources:CRA