Savings & Compound Interest Calculator

    The link contains the numbers you entered.

    Project how your savings can grow with monthly contributions and compound interest.

    $
    $0$1,000,000

    Enter the amount you have saved already

    $
    $0$10,000

    Amount you plan to contribute each month

    %
    0%15%

    Average return (balanced portfolio typically 5–7%)

    years
    1 years50 years

    Number of years you plan to invest

    Future Value

    $264,122.49

    Total Contributions

    $130,000

    Interest Earned

    $134,122.49

    Growth Multiple

    2.03

    Total Contributions$130,000
    Interest Earned$134,122.49
    Growth Multiple2.03

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Historical Market Data