Emergency Fund Calculator

    Calculate how much you need in your emergency fund.

    $
    $500$200,000

    Rent/mortgage, utilities, food, insurance, minimum debt payments

    124

    Recommended: 3-6 months (6-12 if self-employed)

    $
    $0$5,000,000

    Cash available for emergencies

    $
    $0$100,000

    Amount you can save each month

    %
    0%10%

    High-interest savings account rate

    Target Emergency Fund

    $21,000

    Amount Still Needed

    $16,000

    Current Progress

    23.81%

    Months to Goal

    30

    Est. Interest Earned

    $1,439.09

    Annual Interest (At Target)

    $945

    Amount Still Needed$16,000
    Current Progress23.81%
    Months to Goal30
    Est. Interest Earned$1,439.09
    Annual Interest (At Target)$945

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Financial Consumer Agency of Canada