Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) Estimator

    Estimate your eligibility for the Canada Student Loan Repayment Assistance Plan.

    $
    $0$200,000

    Combined income before taxes

    110

    Number of people in your household

    $
    $1,000$200,000

    Current Canada Student Loan balance

    $
    $0$2,000

    Your current required monthly payment

    Rough estimate. Not advice.

    RAP Eligibility Likelihood

    60.00%

    Estimated Affordable Payment

    $116.67

    Potential Monthly Savings

    $233.33

    Potential Annual Savings

    $2,800

    Est. Monthly Interest Covered

    $134.38

    Income Threshold (Your Family Size)

    $40,000

    Estimated Affordable Payment$116.67
    Potential Monthly Savings$233.33
    Potential Annual Savings$2,800
    Est. Monthly Interest Covered$134.38
    Income Threshold (Your Family Size)$40,000

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Government of Canada - Canada Student Financial Assistance Program