Student Loan Interest Calculator

    See how interest accumulates on your student loan over time.

    $
    $1,000$200,000

    Original loan amount or current balance

    %
    0%15%

    Federal loans use the prime rate

    years
    1 years20 years

    Years to calculate interest accumulation

    1365

    12 = monthly, 365 = daily

    Total Interest (Compound)

    $9,484.58

    Total Amount Owed

    $34,484.58

    Simple Interest (Comparison)

    $8,062.5

    Daily Interest Accrual

    $4.42

    Monthly Interest Accrual

    $134.38

    Compound vs Simple Difference

    $1,422.08

    Total Amount Owed$34,484.58
    Simple Interest (Comparison)$8,062.5
    Daily Interest Accrual$4.42
    Monthly Interest Accrual$134.38
    Compound vs Simple Difference$1,422.08

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Government of Canada
    Data from Official Sources:CRA