RESP Growth Calculator

    Project your RESP growth including government grants.

    $
    $0$100,000

    Total current RESP balance

    $
    $0$2,000

    $208.33/month = $2,500/year (max CESG eligible)

    years
    1 years18 years

    Time until child starts education

    %
    0%12%

    Conservative: 4-6% for balanced portfolio

    $
    $0$300,000

    For CLB and additional CESG eligibility

    Projected RESP Value

    $53,378.78

    Total Contributions

    $35,000

    Government Grants Earned

    $5,000

    Investment Growth

    $13,378.78

    CESG Earned

    $5,000

    CLB Earned

    $0

    Total Contributions$35,000
    Government Grants Earned$5,000
    Investment Growth$13,378.78
    CESG Earned$5,000
    CLB Earned$0

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Employment and Social Development Canada - RESP
    Data from Official Sources:CRA