Property Tax Estimator

    Estimate annual property taxes by province based on home value.

    $
    $100,000$3,000,000

    Assessed or market value of home

    Select your province

    %
    50%100%

    Assessed value as % of market value

    Estimated Annual Tax

    $5,500

    Monthly Tax

    $458.33

    Effective Tax Rate

    1.10%

    Assessed Value

    $500,000

    vs National Average

    $500

    Monthly Tax$458.33
    Effective Tax Rate1.10%
    Assessed Value$500,000
    vs National Average$500

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Provincial Assessment Authorities
    Data from Official Sources:StatsCan