Mortgage Affordability Calculator

    Find out how much home you may be able to afford based on income, debts, and today's rates.

    $
    $30,000$500,000

    Enter combined pre-tax income of all applicants

    $
    $0$10,000

    Car loans, credit cards, student loans, etc.

    $
    $0$1,000,000

    Cash available for down payment

    %
    0.99%12%

    Current or expected mortgage rate

    %
    0.1%3%

    Annual property tax as percentage of home value

    $
    $50$500

    Estimated monthly heating costs

    Maximum Purchase Price

    $440,000

    Maximum Mortgage Amount

    $340,000

    Monthly Mortgage Payment

    $2,087.9

    GDS Ratio

    31.25%

    TDS Ratio

    37.25%

    Maximum Mortgage Amount$340,000
    Monthly Mortgage Payment$2,087.9
    GDS Ratio31.25%
    TDS Ratio37.25%

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: CMHC / OSFI Guidelines
    Data from Official Sources:BoC•CMHC•OSFI