Cost of Living Comparison Calculator

    Compare cost of living between Canadian provinces and cities.

    Where you currently live

    Where you are considering moving

    $
    $20,000$500,000

    Your current gross salary

    $
    $500$10,000

    What you currently pay for housing

    $
    $500$10,000

    Food, transportation, utilities, etc.

    Cost of Living Ratio

    82.00%

    Equivalent Salary Needed

    $61,500

    Estimated New Rent

    $1,496

    Monthly Cost Difference

    -$1,154

    Annual Cost Difference

    -$13,848

    Purchasing Power Change

    18.00%

    Equivalent Salary Needed$61,500
    Estimated New Rent$1,496
    Monthly Cost Difference-$1,154
    Annual Cost Difference-$13,848
    Purchasing Power Change18.00%

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Statistics Canada & CMHC Rental Data
    Data from Official Sources:StatsCan