Disability Tax Credit Estimator

    Estimate your federal Disability Tax Credit savings and related benefits. Provincial credits vary and are not included.

    $
    $0$300,000

    Income subject to tax

    0100

    Under 18 qualifies for supplement

    years
    0 years10 years

    DTC can be claimed up to 10 years back

    Must be under 60 with DTC approval

    $
    $0$200,000

    Determines RDSP grant/bond matching

    Annual DTC Tax Savings

    $1,470.01

    Federal Tax Reduction

    $1,470.01

    Retroactive Claim Value

    $0

    Est. Annual RDSP Grant

    $2,500

    Est. Annual RDSP Bond

    $500

    Federal Tax Reduction$1,470.01
    Retroactive Claim Value$0
    Est. Annual RDSP Grant$2,500
    Est. Annual RDSP Bond$500

    Your province may add a credit. Check your provincial tax guide.

    Federal amounts for the 2025 tax year, checked October 19, 2026. Earlier years used different amounts, so back-claims are a rough estimate. Source: Canada.ca

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Canada Revenue Agency - Disability Tax Credit
    Data from Official Sources:CRA