RRSP Growth Calculator

    The link contains the numbers you entered.

    Project your RRSP growth with tax-deferred compound interest.

    $
    $0$20,000,000

    Your current RRSP total

    $
    $0$50,000

    2026 limit: $33,810/year or 18% of income

    %
    0%20%

    Historical average: 6-8% for balanced portfolio

    years
    1 years50 years

    Time until you start withdrawing

    %
    20%55%

    For tax refund calculation

    Future RRSP Value

    $916,242.45

    Tax-Deferred Growth

    $566,242.45

    Total Contributions

    $350,000

    Annual Tax Refund

    $4,200

    Total Tax Refunds

    $105,000

    Est. First RRIF Withdrawal (Age 71)

    $48,377.6

    Tax-Deferred Growth$566,242.45
    Total Contributions$350,000
    Annual Tax Refund$4,200
    Total Tax Refunds$105,000
    Est. First RRIF Withdrawal (Age 71)$48,377.6

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Canada Revenue Agency - RRSP/RRIF Rules
    Data from Official Sources:CRA