Old Age Security (OAS) Estimator

    Estimate your monthly OAS pension based on years of residence in Canada.

    60100

    OAS starts at age 65 (deferral increases payment)

    years
    0 years50 years

    Minimum 10 years for partial OAS

    $
    $0$300,000

    For OAS clawback calculation

    060

    Each month deferred increases OAS by 0.6%

    Estimated Monthly OAS

    $762.5

    Estimated Annual OAS

    $9,150

    Monthly Before Clawback

    $762.5

    Monthly OAS Clawback

    $0

    OAS Eligibility Level

    100.00%

    Deferral Bonus

    0.00%

    Estimated Annual OAS$9,150
    Monthly Before Clawback$762.5
    Monthly OAS Clawback$0
    OAS Eligibility Level100.00%
    Deferral Bonus0.00%

    Amounts for October to December 2026, checked October 19, 2026. Source: Canada.ca

    The recovery tax (clawback) starts at about $95,323 of net world income for the 2026 income year. These clawback figures are estimates until Canada publishes the final amounts.

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Service Canada - OAS amounts, October to December 2026
    Data from Official Sources:CRA