Mortgage Pre-Approval Readiness Calculator

    Assess your readiness for mortgage pre-approval based on key financial factors.

    $
    $20,000$500,000

    Your total annual income before taxes

    $
    $5,000$500,000

    Amount saved for down payment

    300900

    Your current credit score

    $
    $0$10,000

    Car loans, credit cards, etc.

    years
    0 years30 years

    Time with current employer

    Rough estimate. Not advice.

    Readiness Score

    90

    Estimated Max Home Price

    $347,500

    Estimated Max Mortgage

    $297,500

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    6.40%

    Down Payment %

    16.67%

    Estimated Max Home Price$347,500
    Estimated Max Mortgage$297,500
    Debt-to-Income Ratio6.40%
    Down Payment %16.67%

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: CMHC / OSFI Guidelines
    Data from Official Sources:CMHC•OSFI