Fuel Cost Calculator

    The link contains the numbers you entered.

    Calculate your monthly and annual fuel costs based on driving habits.

    0500

    Average daily commute distance

    320

    City: 10-12, Highway: 6-8, Hybrid: 4-6

    $
    $0.8$3

    Current gas price in your area

    17

    Days you typically drive

    $
    $0.05$0.3

    For EV comparison (Ontario avg: $0.13)

    1030

    Typical EV: 15-20 kWh/100km

    Monthly Fuel Cost

    $114.1

    Annual Fuel Cost

    $1,370.2

    Monthly Fuel Usage (L)

    73.61

    Cost per Kilometer

    $0.13

    EV Equivalent Cost (Annual)

    $243.36

    Annual EV Savings

    $1,126.84

    Annual Fuel Cost$1,370.2
    Monthly Fuel Usage (L)73.61
    Cost per Kilometer$0.13
    EV Equivalent Cost (Annual)$243.36
    Annual EV Savings$1,126.84

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Natural Resources Canada
    Data from Official Sources:StatsCan