Debt Consolidation Savings Calculator

    See how much you could save by consolidating multiple debts into one lower-rate loan.

    $
    $1,000$100,000

    Combined balance of all debts

    %
    5%30%

    Weighted average interest rate

    %
    3%20%

    Rate offered on consolidation loan

    years
    1 years7 years

    Length of consolidation loan

    $
    $100$5,000

    Total current monthly payments

    Total Interest Saved

    $3,937.68

    New Monthly Payment

    $424.84

    Monthly Savings

    $175.16

    New Total Interest

    $5,490.55

    Current Path Interest

    $9,428.23

    New Monthly Payment$424.84
    Monthly Savings$175.16
    New Total Interest$5,490.55
    Current Path Interest$9,428.23

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Financial Consumer Agency of Canada