Mortgage Renewal Calculator

    See how your monthly payment could change when you renew your mortgage at a different rate. Compare your current payment to potential renewal scenarios.

    $
    $10,000$2,000,000

    The amount still owing on your mortgage

    %
    0.5%15%

    Your existing mortgage rate (from 2019-2021 it was often 1.5-2.5%)

    %
    0.5%15%

    Current 5-year fixed rates are around 4.5-5.5% (Jan 2026)

    years
    1 years30 years

    Years left on your original amortization schedule

    Monthly Payment Change

    $520.21

    Current Payment

    $2,119.61

    Renewal Payment

    $2,639.82

    Yearly Difference

    $6,242.54

    Extra Interest Over Term

    $124,850.73

    Current Payment$2,119.61
    Renewal Payment$2,639.82
    Yearly Difference$6,242.54
    Extra Interest Over Term$124,850.73

    Keep these results

    Saved results stay in this browser on this device. They are not a link you can send to someone else.

    Saving on this device keeps results in this browser only. For Saved Items, you verify with a code we email to you, so you can open them from another device.

    Calculations run in your browser. Your figures stay on your device unless you choose to save them to Saved Items, or share a link that contains them.

    Share:
    Rate source: Bank of Canada
    Data from Official Sources:BoC